Can You Get a DUI on a Bicycle in Illinois?
[…] The Illinois Vehicle Code and the "Human Power" Exemption
The legal foundation for a Driving Under the Influence (DUI) charge in Illinois is found in the Illinois Vehicle Code, specifically under 625 ILCS 5/11-501. This statute makes it illegal for a person to "drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle" while under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
The critical factor is the legal definition of a "vehicle." Under Illinois law (625 ILCS 5/1-217), a vehicle is defined as "every device, in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices moved by human power."
This distinction is key. Since a traditional bicycle is a device moved exclusively by human power, it does not fall under the legal definition of a vehicle for the purposes of a DUI charge.